The political divide meets the office
[…] Populating Facebook feeds across the country are other crude insults directed broadly at Democrats, Republicans, and other political groups. If supervisors make similar disparaging remarks in the workplace, those statements could be held against an employer — in much the same way that disparaging remarks directed against African-Americans could serve as direct evidence of race discrimination.
Federal statutes may also come into play. 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) permits plaintiffs to bring causes of action based upon conspiracies designed to “intimidat[e]” or “threat[en]” people “from giving his support or advocacy in a legal manner, toward or in favor of the election” of candidates for federal office. And at least one court has held that “the actual firing of one employee for political activity” may be considered “a threat of similar firings” to all remaining employees. Davis v. La. Comp. Corp., 394 So.2d 678, 680 (La. Ct.