Jim Jordan launches probe into lack of arrests in protests outside Supreme Court justices’ homes
[…] “The training materials provided to the U.S. Marshals strongly suggest that the Biden Administration is continuing to weaponize federal law enforcement agencies for partisan purposes,” Jordan wrote in the letter, first shared with The Hill.
House Judiciary Committee Chair Jim Jordan (R-Ohio), center, Rep. Jerry Nadler (D-N.Y.), left, Rep. Darrell Issa (R-Calif.), second from right, and Rep. Matt Gaetz (R-Fla.), right, take their seats before a House Judiciary Committee Field Hearing on April 17 in New York. (AP Photo/John Minchillo)
Federal law 18 U.S.C. § 1507 prohibits “pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer” when it is “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer.”