The views expressed by contributors are their own and not the view of The Hill
[…] The legislation — drafted in coordination with stakeholders, the Department of Homeland Security and the State Department — has received support from stakeholders across the political spectrum and the Biden administration.

Some opposition to the legislation has been framed as a concern about creating new criminal penalties, but the bill simply codifies centuries of precedent and legal understanding. The bill clarifies the extraterritorial application of three statutes under federal law: 18 U.S.C. 111 (“Assaulting, resisting or impeding certain officers or employees”); 18 U.S.C. 115 (“Influencing, impeding, or retaliating against a Federal official by threatening or injuring a family member”); and 18 U.S.C. 1114 (“Protection of officers and employees of the United States”).

For many years, there was no question that these statutes applied overseas, so the legislation is not a new idea; it is a return to common sense.

In May, the bill unanimously passed the Senate.