The disease has been named, the “coronavirus disease 2019” (COVID-19), but its pathology is still being determined.
[…] Border security measures that aren’t being used enough
Chinese nationals are attempting to enter the United States illegally. As recently as last month, a group was intercepted by the Coast Guard.
It may be time to dust off a little-used provision of the law to deter these attempts.
In addition to criminal sanctions for bringing aliens to the United States who do not have visas or any other entry documents, substantial civil penalties can be imposed. 8 U.S.C. §1323(a)(1) reads as follows:
“It shall be unlawful for any person, including any transportation company, or the owner … of any vessel or aircraft, to bring to the United States from any place outside thereof (other than from foreign contiguous territory) any alien who does not have a valid passport and an unexpired visa.”
Subparagraph (b) requires carriers who violate that provision to pay a $3,000 fine for each alien he brings to the United States in violation of this provision, in addition to an amount equal to what the alien paid for his transportation. Moreover: