Foreign state sponsors of litigation should lose sovereign immunity from being sued
[…] Among other recommendations, the report suggests creating disclosure and transparency requirements to expose foreign funders that today remain hidden.
In an op-ed published in the Wall Street Journal last week, I introduced one additional policy recommendation: Congress can strip foreign adversaries who engage in TPLF of the sovereign immunity they get from being sued in U.S. courts. How might this work?
Right now, the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), 28 U.S.C. §1604 provides that “a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States,” with only a very few exceptions. This means that, for most matters, aggrieved individuals suffering harm at the hands of foreign states cannot sue foreign nations in federal or state courts in the United States.